Monday, May 30, 2005

I haven't been in much of a blogging mood lately, probably due in part to the fact that I don't have much to report in the daily dealings of my life. There really hasn't been much excitement (or boredom, but not with Nancy or at home ;D) since my recent travels with Nancy, but rather a fine balance of bland normalcy that is being home alone or with the family. That shouldn't suggest that I'm not happy being home because I certainly am; however, I am starting to realize that there are many things I need to set in order. For starters, I need to get a job so I'm not moping around the house all day, tempted by the PS2 and all it's majesty and might. I also need the money. However, I won't be spending any of it anytime soon because I won't have a debit card for about another three weeks. I also need to get my loan dealings set up and finished as soon as possible so that I have the extra money I know I'll need for next year. I have all these e-mails to send and little things to do, like debate. Still, I'm just barely motivated to accomplish much of it. It's only one thing at a time, a little, a few. I haven't managed to get it all done and escape it too.

2 comments:

magnetic_poet said...

I like how debate is considered on of the "little things" you need to do! :-P Haha. Don't worry, I won't tell Mary ;-)

Also, I just got back last night from a whirlwind tour of Normandy with my brother and sister-in-law. Though it was interesting, at parts, let me tell you it was WAY more fun travelling with you! On Friday it was HELLISHLY hot and we were in the car for 12 hours (!) Saturday was ok, we saw some cool stuff. But Sunday? DAMN, IT SUCKED! It was cold and rainy and my brother dragged his me and his pregnant wife around WWII battle sites. BORING! Anyway, I still had more laughs with you, despite our (mis)adventures.

Thister said...

LOL! Yeah, don't let Marty know! Hahah! I need a job before I go crazy about debate, even though I already claimed topics in a recent e-mail to him! Har har!

Glad to hear you had fun in Normandy! I wish I could see that place. We've been in Germany for so many years and never went there. I'll bet it was hellishly busy while you were there this weekend too no less!

Like I said before, I'm glad I got to travel with you too! We had so much fun! :D

Post a Comment